2017 EXECUTIVE, DIRECTORS and COMMITTEES


Executive

President

Mark Friesen(2017)
Box 2007, Morden MB  R6M 1B7
(204) 250-3960
Email: mfriesen.mouse@nullhotmail.com

Vice Chairperson

Paul Gregory(2019)
Box 328 Fisher Branch R0C 0Z0
(204) 372-6920
Email: paul@nullinterlakeforageseeds.com

CHC Director

Allan Campbell (2017)
RR5 Comp 31, Dauphin, MB, R7N 2T8
(204) 638-6515
Cell (204) 590-9441
Email allan.campbell@nulldurstonhoneyfarms.com

KAP Director

Paul Gregory(2019)
Box 328 Fisher Branch R0C 0Z0
(204) 372-6920
Email: paul@nullinterlakeforageseeds.com

Directors

Marg Smith (2019)
1051 Porcher Road, St Andrews R1A 3N4
(204) 254-4509
Email: marg@margshoney

 

Jeff Warburton (2018) 
Box 1642 Carman R0G 0J0
(204) 745 2410
Email: jwarburton@nullmymts.net

 

Lee-Ann Vanderpoele (2019) 
Box 5 Laurier R0J 1A0
(204) 647-5608
Email: littleannvan@nullgmail.com

 

Jake Maendel (2017) 
Box 16 Libau, MB, R0E 1C0
(cel) (204) 232-5180
Email: jake@nulldestinyroad.ca

 

Brad Hogg (2019) 
Box 168 Gunton, MB, R0C 1H0
(cel) (204) 513-0529
Email: contact@faithapiaries

 

Non-Voting Appointees

Secretary

Daryl Wright
326 Belvidere Street Winnipeg MB R3J 2H3
(204) 229-9343
Email: d.l.wright@nullshaw.ca

RRAA Representative

Marg Smith
1051 Porcher Road, St Andrews. MB R1A 3N4
(204) 254-4509
Email: marg@margshoney

BABA Representative

Will Clark
Box 10 Site 170, RR 1 Brandon, MB R7A 5Y1
(204) 748-4325
Email: willmarthoney.com

Treasurer

Amber Ricard
Box 192, Baldur, MB, R0K 0B0
(Res) (204) 535-2410
Email: her@nullmynetset.ca

Provincial Apiculture Office Advisors

Provincial Apiarist

Rhéal Lafrenière
204-545 University Cres., Winnipeg, MB R3T 5S6
(Bus) 945-4825 (Fax) 945-4327
Email: rheal.lafreniere@nullgov.mb.ca

Pollination Apiarist

David Ostermann
(Bus) 945-3861
Email: david.ostermann@nullgov.mb.ca

MBA Point People 2017
Manitoba Beekeepers’s Association

Convention/AGM: Chair – Daryl Wright, Lee Ann Vanderpoele

 

Finance: Chair – Amber Ricard,  Jake Maendel, Marg Smith

 

Foreign Worker: Chair- Allan Campbell

 

Food Safety: Chair- Allan Campbell

 

KAP: Chair – Paul Gregory

 

Newsletter: Chair – Mark Friesen

 

Nomination: Chair – Jake Maendel, Brad Hogg

 

Pests & Pest Management: Chair – Mark Friesen

 

Promotion/Education: Chair – Marg Smith

 

Resolution: Chair – Marg Smith

 

Research: Chair – Daryl Wright, Rhéal Lafrenière,(Dr. Rob Currie), Lee Ann Vanderpoele

 

Safety Nets: Chair – Paul Gregory

 

Stock Replacement: Chair – Jeff Warburton